This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Blackpool CC - 1st XI Vs Prestwich CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Lancashire Cricket Board Competitions LCB Knock Out Cup Competition - 2017 - Round 2Date :Sunday 11th June 2017
Toss:Prestwich CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:00
Ground: Stanley ParkRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Prestwich CC - 1st XI - Won by 4 wickets
Blackpool CC - 1st XIPrestwich CC - 1st XI
Score144 for 8 (45 overs) 'b'147 for 6 (31.2 overs) 't'

Blackpool CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Matthew Houstonst James Wharmbyb  Wilf Reeve232054
2Ciaran Johnsonct James Wharmbyb  Wilf Reeve374068
3Tom Jeffersonct Sam Holdenb  N Bailey141030
4Andy Furnissct Sam Holdenb  N Bailey121021
5Joshua Boynest James Wharmbyb  Andy Bradley161048
6Ben Howarthlbwb  N Bailey10011
7Jake Muncasterrun out (Tom Gibson)0007
8Paul Danson*st James Wharmbyb  Andy Bradley201035
9Sam Owennot out1001
10Tom Myerscoughnot out2003
11Chris Bainesdid not bat
Extras       lb (3), w (15)18
Total144
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

61-1 Matthew Houston (Ciaran Johnson-31*); 76-2 Ciaran Johnson (Tom Jefferson-7*); 92-3 Tom Jefferson (Andy Furniss-9*); 99-4 Andy Furniss (Joshua Boyne-3*); 105-5 Ben Howarth (Joshua Boyne-5*); 106-6 Jake Muncaster (Joshua Boyne-6*); 140-7 Paul Danson (Joshua Boyne-16*); 142-8 Joshua Boyne (Sam Owen-1*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1T Scott9222020
2R Stanbury9038020
3Andy Bradley9028230
4Wilf Reeve9131230
5N Bailey9222350
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets31
Total4551448150

Prestwich CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Tom Gibsonb  Chris Baines71014
2Gihahn Cloetenot out525091
3James Wharmbyb  Chris Baines0001
4Sam Holdenlbwb  Chris Baines1008
5R Stanburyct & b Tom Jefferson407029
6Michael Hudsonct Andy Furnissb  Joshua Boyne132031
7A Taylorb  Joshua Boyne00011
8N Baileynot out121013
9T Scottdid not bat
10Wilf Reevedid not bat
11Andy Bradley*did not bat
Extras       lb (7), w (15)22
Total147
Wickets 6
Overs 31.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

9-1 Tom Gibson (Gihahn Cloete-0*); 9-2 James Wharmby (Gihahn Cloete-0*); 18-3 Sam Holden (Gihahn Cloete-7*); 85-4 R Stanbury (Gihahn Cloete-22*); 114-5 Michael Hudson (Gihahn Cloete-35*); 117-6 A Taylor (Gihahn Cloete-36*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jake Muncaster4118010
2Chris Baines4016330
3Tom Myerscough1012050
4Andy Furniss2.2010000
5Sam Owen2021000
6Joshua Boyne9225220
7Tom Jefferson9238140
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total31.251476150

Match Officials

UmpiresBarry Evans, Chris Burns
ScorersJoe Waterhouse, Ben Lloyd