This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Egerton CC, Lancs - 1st XI Vs Todmorden CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Lancashire Cricket Board Competitions - LCB Knock Out Cup Competition 2017 - Round 2Date :Sunday 11th June 2017
Toss:Egerton CC, Lancs - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Egerton CC, Lancs - 1st XI - Won by 52 runs
Egerton CC, Lancs - 1st XITodmorden CC - 1st XI
Score170 for 6 (45 overs) 'b' 't'118 all out (33.5 overs)

Egerton CC, Lancs - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Will Halton*b  Elliott Gilford250077
2Matt Parkinsonct I Alib  K Smuts0005
3Mahela Udawattact Kristian Garlandb  Elliott Gilford536177
4Daniel Partingtonnot out442256
5Marcus Prattrun out (Andrew Sutcliffe)10010
6Anthony Cleggb  I Ali101021
7David Hamnettct Kristian Garlandb  K Smuts80014
8Yahya Khojbalwalanot out60010
9Adam Pateldid not bat
10Sam Probertdid not bat
11Amal Dalugodadid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (5), w (17)23
Total170
Wickets 6
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

3-1 Matt Parkinson (Will Halton-0*); 94-2 Will Halton (Mahela Udawatta-51*); 99-3 Mahela Udawatta (Daniel Partington-3*); 102-4 Marcus Pratt (Daniel Partington-4*); 119-5 Anthony Clegg (Daniel Partington-8*); 139-6 David Hamnett (Daniel Partington-20*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1K Smuts9129230
2Mathew Collins6116010
3Andrew Sutcliffe5029020
4Elliott Gilford9031240
5Hamza Ali9132020
6I Ali7227100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets61
Total4551706120

Todmorden CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Simon Newbittct Yahya Khojbalwalab  Will Halton180236
2Benjamin Pearsonct Matt Parkinsonb  Will Halton1007
3K Smutsct Yahya Khojbalwalab  Matt Parkinson592744
4Benjamin Sutcliffect & b Mahela Udawatta0001
5Elliott Gilfordct Mahela Udawattab  Matt Parkinson0008
6Kristian Garlandlbwb  Will Halton282072
7Andrew Sutcliffe*ct Mahela Udawattab  Marcus Pratt0004
8Oliver Whiteheadb  Marcus Pratt20010
9Mathew Collinsb  Matt Parkinson0005
10Hamza Alib  Will Halton00011
11I Alinot out1004
Extras       b (2), w (7)9
Total118
Wickets all out
Overs 33.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

2-1 Benjamin Pearson (Simon Newbitt-1*); 61-2 Simon Newbitt (K Smuts-40*); 62-3 Benjamin Sutcliffe (K Smuts-41*); 74-4 Elliott Gilford (K Smuts-52*); 85-5 K Smuts (Kristian Garland-4*); 87-6 Andrew Sutcliffe (Kristian Garland-5*); 95-7 Oliver Whitehead (Kristian Garland-9*); 97-8 Mathew Collins (Kristian Garland-10*); 112-9 Hamza Ali (Kristian Garland-23*); 118-10 Kristian Garland (I Ali-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Amal Dalugoda6229000
2Will Halton8.5132400
3Mahela Udawatta2012110
4Matt Parkinson9025310
5Marcus Pratt509240
6Adam Patel309010
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets20
Total33.531181070

Match Officials

UmpiresDave Rees, Frank Holden
Scorers