This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Northern CC - 1st XI Vs Ormskirk CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Lancashire Cricket Board Competitions LCB Knock Out Cup Competition - 2017 - Round 1Date :Sunday 21st May 2017
Toss:Northern CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Moor ParkRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Ormskirk CC - 1st XI - Won by 2 wickets
Northern CC - 1st XIOrmskirk CC - 1st XI
Score158 all out (42.3 overs) 'b' 't'159 for 8 (44.3 overs)

Northern CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Chris Lakerct Jamie Barnesb  Alex Mason284036
2Elliott Bradleyb  Nicky Caunce0001
3Liam Greyb  Jamie Barnes1004
4Stephen Lucaslbwb  Jamie Barnes00012
5Justin Snowct Gary Knightb  Scott Lees294068
6James Cole*†ct Michael Jonesb  Jamie Barnes496071
7Stephen Colelbwb  Nicky Caunce70018
8Tom Jonesct Tom Hartleyb  Jamie Barnes130115
9Wade Williamsct Nicky Caunceb  Jamie Barnes5107
10Joshua Thompsonnot out60016
11Tomas Sephtonb  Alex Mason20010
Extras       lb (2), w (12), nb (4)18
Total158
Wickets all out
Overs 42.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

12-1 Elliott Bradley (Chris Laker-10*); 13-2 Liam Grey (Chris Laker-10*); 20-3 Stephen Lucas (Chris Laker-16*); 48-4 Chris Laker (Justin Snow-14*); 72-5 Justin Snow (James Cole-7*); 124-6 Stephen Cole (James Cole-47*); 132-7 James Cole (Tom Jones-3*); 140-8 Wade Williams (Tom Jones-6*); 154-9 Tom Jones (Joshua Thompson-4*); 158-10 Tomas Sephton (Joshua Thompson-6*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jamie Barnes9140522
2Nicky Caunce8018210
3Alex Mason7.3025250
4Scott Lees9237102
5Tom Hartley9036000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets20
Total42.331581084

Ormskirk CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Andrew Baybuttb  Chris Laker5020104
2Michael Jonesct James Coleb  Liam Grey20012
3Ian Robinsonrun out (Tom Jones)182031
4Gary Knightlbwb  Chris Laker212047
5Matthew Glayzer*b  Chris Laker101019
6John Armstrongb  Joshua Thompson0002
7Nicky Cauncect Stephen Coleb  Justin Snow121016
8Scott Leesnot out150027
9Tom Hartleyct Chris Lakerb  Justin Snow2004
10Alex Masonnot out5005
11Jamie Barnesdid not bat
Extras       b (4), lb (3), w (17)24
Total159
Wickets 8
Overs 44.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

8-1 Michael Jones (Andrew Baybutt-6*); 41-2 Ian Robinson (Andrew Baybutt-17*); 92-3 Gary Knight (Andrew Baybutt-44*); 115-4 Matthew Glayzer (Andrew Baybutt-47*); 118-5 Andrew Baybutt (John Armstrong-0*); 122-6 John Armstrong (Nicky Caunce-4*); 144-7 Nicky Caunce (Scott Lees-7*); 147-8 Tom Hartley (Scott Lees-8*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Tomas Sephton9122000
2Liam Grey9127100
3Chris Laker91393100
4Justin Snow6.3119220
5Tom Jones6025010
6Joshua Thompson5020140
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets71
Total44.341598170

Match Officials

UmpiresDave Smith, Steven Fildes
ScorersPaul Delve