This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Oswaldtwistle Immanuel CC - 1st XI Vs Read CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Lancashire Cricket Board Competitions - LCB Knock Out Cup Competition 2017 - Round 1Date :Sunday 21st May 2017
Toss:Oswaldtwistle Immanuel CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Read CC - 1st XI - Won by 7 wickets
Oswaldtwistle Immanuel CC - 1st XIRead CC - 1st XI
Score178 for 6 (45 overs) 'b' 't'179 for 3 (34.5 overs)

Oswaldtwistle Immanuel CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Phil Howardct Michael Whalleyb  Ben Gorton163031
2Anthony Dignanct Harry Carterb  Jack Wood82015
3Luke Pomfretst Bradley Grahamb  Warren Eastham231078
4Merennage Akshu Prihan Fernandonot out105121103
5Fergus Heyesct Harry Carterb  Warren Eastham1007
6Stephen Sipoczct Harry Carterb  Warren Eastham60022
7Andreas Sudnik*ct Matthew Walkerb  William Wrathall71010
8Dean Martinnot out2006
9Gerard Metcalfdid not bat
10Matthew Cookdid not bat
11Mark Groomdid not bat
Extras       lb (2), w (8)10
Total178
Wickets 6
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Matthew Walker9227000
2Jack Wood6130100
3Warren Eastham9132300
4Ben Gorton6116120
5Curtis Noone3010030
6Michael Whalley219030
7William Wrathall8041100
8Thomas Turner2011000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets20
Total456178680

Read CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Harry Carterlbwb  Matthew Cook5009
2Michael Whalleyct Andreas Sudnikb  Dean Martin687196
3Matthew Walker*ct Dean Martinb  Merennage Akshu Prihan Fernando537145
4Ben Gortonnot out363055
5Joshua Lavinnot out1006
6Thomas Turnerdid not bat
7Warren Easthamdid not bat
8William Wrathalldid not bat
9Bradley Grahamdid not bat
10Jack Wooddid not bat
11Curtis Noonedid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (2), w (13)16
Total179
Wickets 3
Overs 34.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

7-1 Harry Carter (Michael Whalley-0*); 98-2 Matthew Walker (Michael Whalley-0*); 175-3 Michael Whalley (Ben Gorton-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andreas Sudnik7132070
2Matthew Cook2015110
3Merennage Akshu Prihan Fernando9043110
4Gerard Metcalf5034010
5Dean Martin6024110
6Stephen Sipocz5.5028020
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total34.511793130

Match Officials

UmpiresAdrian Darlington, Barry Davies
Scorers