This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Penwortham CC - 1st XI Vs Crompton CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Lancashire Cricket Board Competitions - LCB Knock Out Cup Competition 2017 - Round 1Date :Sunday 21st May 2017
Toss:Penwortham CC - 1st XI won the tossStart Time:13:00
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Crompton CC - 1st XI - Won by 4 wickets
Penwortham CC - 1st XICrompton CC - 1st XI
Score150 for 8 (45 overs) 't'151 for 6 (31.3 overs)

Penwortham CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Mathew Walmsleyb  Aqib Zulfiqar1000
2Robbie Sumnerst Jozef Kobyrab  Harry Dean25310
3Glynn Parkinsonb  Harry Dean13300
4Jonathon Hothersalllbwb  Carl Taylor1000
5Jack Armerb  Richard Pertoldi9100
6Ian Stopfordct Jozef Kobyrab  Akbar Rehman (Pro)2000
7Alex Rydingct Glenn Rigbyb  Richard Pertoldi11100
8Thomas Wilsonnot out34400
9Nathan Walmsleyct Harry Deanb  Akbar Rehman (Pro)14100
10Andrew Sidgreaves*not out1000
11Jon Roebuckdid not bat
Extras       b (12), lb (9), w (16), nb (2)39
Total150
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Adam Good9417000
2Aqib Zulfiqar5015100
3Carl Taylor9112100
4Harry Dean9224200
5Richard Pertoldi5024200
6Akbar Rehman (Pro)8137200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets210
Total458150800

Crompton CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Glenn Rigbyb  Jonathon Hothersall39400
2Stephen Wrightb  Jack Armer10200
3Akbar Rehman (Pro)ct & b Jonathon Hothersall22400
4Simon Wright*b  Jonathon Hothersall51630
5Sam Rigbyrun out (Nathan Walmsley)4000
6Aqib Zulfiqarnot out1000
7Adam Goodct Robbie Sumnerb  Jonathon Hothersall2000
8Harry Deannot out4100
9Carl Taylordid not bat
10Jozef Kobyradid not bat
11Richard Pertoldidid not bat
Extras       b (5), lb (1), w (10), nb (2)18
Total151
Wickets 6
Overs 31.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jon Roebuck9030000
2Jack Armer7220100
3Jonathon Hothersall8.3048400
4Nathan Walmsley3039000
5Thomas Wilson408000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets61
Total31.32151600

Match Officials

UmpiresAlf Dunn, Ken Shenton
Scorers