This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Rainford CC - 1st XI Vs Vertex CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Lancashire Cricket Board Competitions LCB Knock Out Cup Competition - 2017 - Round 1Date :Sunday 21st May 2017
Toss:Rainford CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Vertex CC - 1st XI - Expelled from Competition
Rainford CC - 1st XIVertex CC - 1st XI
Score241 for 8 (45 overs) 'b' 't'242 for 6 (40.4 overs)

Rainford CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Matthew Baileyct Unsureb  Unsure370095
2Mark Brookct Unsureb  Unsure173015
3Joseph Noctorct Unsureb  Unsure262141
4Anthony Reidct Unsureb  Unsure191038
5Ravi Mistryct Unsureb  Khalid Sohail271123
6John Dotters*st Unsureb  Unsure614534
7William Threlkeldnot out11109
8Daniel Houghtonst Unsureb  Unsure6104
9Andrew Daviesct Unsureb  Unsure1002
10Steven Clinenot out0000
11Mark Farrardid not bat
Extras       b (12), lb (4), w (20)36
Total241
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

40-1 Mark Brook (Matthew Bailey-8*); 85-2 Joseph Noctor (Matthew Bailey-20*); 125-3 Anthony Reid (Matthew Bailey-34*); 130-4 Matthew Bailey (Ravi Mistry-2*); 210-5 Ravi Mistry (John Dotters-49*); 228-6 John Dotters (William Threlkeld-5*); 234-7 Daniel Houghton (William Threlkeld-5*); 241-8 Andrew Davies (William Threlkeld-11*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Unsure9152200
2S Sohail3011000
3Rameel Barkaat4016100
4Khalid Sohail9047100
5Unsure7027200
6M. Qaiser Nasir4021000
7Unsure5029000
8Unsure4122200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets160
Total452241800

Vertex CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Unsurect Joseph Noctorb  Steven Cline316030
2S Sohail*ct Matthew Baileyb  Daniel Houghton0002
3Unsurect & b Anthony Reid908582
4M. Qaiser Nasirct William Threlkeldb  John Dotters5104
5Khalid Sohaillbwb  Daniel Houghton7362100
6Unsurerun out (Joseph Noctor)0000
7Rizwan Khurshidnot out132030
8Unsurenot out0001
9Unsuredid not bat
10Unsuredid not bat
11R Akhtardid not bat
Extras       b (8), lb (2), w (20)30
Total242
Wickets 6
Overs 40.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

2-1 S Sohail (Unsure-1*); 54-2 Unsure (Unsure-15*); 61-3 M. Qaiser Nasir (Unsure-16*); 192-4 Unsure (Khalid Sohail-42*); 203-5 Unsure (Khalid Sohail-53*); 228-6 Khalid Sohail (Rameel Barkaat-3*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Daniel Houghton9037220
2Steven Cline5035170
3Mark Farrar50310110
4John Dotters9050100
5Andrew Davies8.4146000
6Anthony Reid4133100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets101
Total40.422426200

Match Officials

UmpiresKen Ashworth, Steven Fisher
ScorersRebecca Cline