This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Fulwood and Broughton CC - 1st XI Vs Chorley CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Lancashire Cricket Board Competitions - LCB Knock Out Cup Competition 2017 - Round 1Date :Sunday 21st May 2017
Toss:Fulwood and Broughton CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Fulwood and Broughton: Matt Smith 52*, R.Turner 47. Chorley: J.Bentham 91*, G.Maneeshan 32.

Result Summary

Result:    Chorley CC - 1st XI - Won by 8 wickets
Fulwood and Broughton CC - 1st XIChorley CC - 1st XI
Score176 for 8 (45 overs) 'b' 't'179 for 2 (39.2 overs)

Fulwood and Broughton CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Rob Dinglect James Leeb  Chris Harty26000
2Amin Patelct Gayan Maneeshanb  Edwin Moulton8000
3Richard Turnerct Harry Barclayb  Gayan Maneeshan47000
4Mark Smith*†ct Harry Barclayb  Edwin Moulton5000
5Matthew Smithnot out52000
6Callum Robinson-Brooksct Andrew Holdsworthb  Gayan Maneeshan7000
7Joshua Edwardsrun out (Gayan Maneeshan)3000
8Jon Fentonct Andrew Holdsworthb  Keiran McCullagh4000
9Dominic Jacksonct Andrew Holdsworthb  Edwin Moulton10000
10Matthew Rossiternot out1000
11Chris Brookesdid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (2), w (7), nb (2)13
Total176
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Edwin Moulton9037300
2James Lee7218000
3Keiran McCullagh9430100
4Chris Harty8031100
5Gayan Maneeshan7124200
6Will Moulton5032000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets41
Total457176800

Chorley CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Kyle Dixonct Richard Turnerb  Jon Fenton21000
2Jack Benthamnot out91000
3Gayan Maneeshanb  Matthew Rossiter32000
4Edwin Moultonnot out20000
5Will Moultondid not bat
6Keiran McCullaghdid not bat
7Andrew Holdsworth*did not bat
8Harry Barclaydid not bat
9Joseph Tiffindid not bat
10Chris Hartydid not bat
11James Leedid not bat
Extras       lb (7), w (8)15
Total179
Wickets 2
Overs 39.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Joshua Edwards8.2243000
2Jon Fenton7116100
3Matthew Smith5025000
4Richard Turner6021000
5Matthew Rossiter9134100
6Dominic Jackson4033000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total39.24179200

Match Officials

UmpiresFrank Newby, John Sharples
ScorersDave Hindle, Emma Hurst